The Soap Making Process

At Signature Soapworks, we make our soaps the old fashioned way "from scratch". Our all-natural method produces a firm bar of soap that is very creamy with a rich and fragrant lather. Signature soaps are handmade one batch at a time. All of the soaps we make are unique and different but the base ingredient include vegetable oils like olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, cocoa butter and avocado oil and other special oils for extra moisturizing. We then add various other extra "signature" ingredients to create our signature soaps. Oatmeal and powdered loofah are used in some of the bars for exfoliating and various herbs, spices and botanicals add texture and color. The bars are scented with essential and fragrance oils. Once the soap mixture is ready for the molds, it is gently poured and after about 48 hours, it is removed from the molds, cut and left to cure and harden for four to six weeks. Once cured, the soaps are hand wrapped in our signature packaging and ready to enjoy!!

Signature Ingredients

We use a variety of soapmaking ingredients and here is a description of what goes into our Signature soaps. Please note that not every ingredient is in each bar of soap as each recipe is unique.

Avocado Oil: High in protein, vitamins A and E, and potassium, it treats dry and damaged skin. Avocado oil makes soap rich and emollient.

Cocoa butter: Cocoa butter is derived from the seeds of the cocoa tree. It improves the overall consistency of soap, making it both creamy and hard. It provides wonderful moisturizing and hardening properties in soap. Its natural chocolatey scent carries through to the finished product of soap.

Coconut oil: One of the basic oils necessary to make high quality cold process soap. Coconut oil is considered to enhance the creamy lather of soap.

Olive oil: Another one of the basic oils necessary to make high quality cold process soap and probably one of the best. Many grades are available in olive oil depending on the harvesting of it. It is loaded with vitamins, minerals, and protein. Soap from this oil is mild and creamy and long-lasting.

Palm oil: Another basic soapmaking oil. It produces soap with long lasting bubbles and is gentle to the skin. It adds firmness and stability to cold process soap. Along with coconut and olive oil, palm is one of the staples of cold-process soap.

Shea butter: Shea butter comes from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which is mostly found in the regions of West Africa. For centuries, Shea Butter has been used to protect and repair skin from inevitable aging, weather and sun and dermatological conditions. Its high content of unsaponifiable fats gives it the ability to moisturize and retain elasticity in the skin.

Essential oils: Scents that are distilled directly from botanicals (flowers, leaves, petals, berries, etc).

Fragrance oils: Fragrance Oils are used when we are looking for a special scent that cannot be found with essential oil. We only use fragrance oils that are formulated especially for soapmaking.

Exfoliants: Oatmeal, ground loofah and cornmeal are used in some bars to gently exfoliate and cleanse the skin.

Herbs: Herbs like chamomile and eucalyptus are used to soothe and soften dry and sensitive skin. Flower petals help scents keep their scent and add texture.

Spices: Cooking spices can be used to scent and color soap. Some examples are cinnamon and nutmeg.

Sodium Hydroxide (Lye): Lye is essential for making cold process soap. It is the catalyst that allows the fats and oils to saponify and turn into soap and glycerin. The sodium hydroxide does not remain in the final bars of soap because it reacts with the oils and fats and is chemically changed into soap and glycerin.

Color Pigments: Yellow Oxide, Ultramarine Pink, Ultramarine Violet, Red Oxide, Chromium Oxide, Green Oxide and Ultramarine Blue are used as colorants in some of our soaps. These are natural dyes that are made from ground rock and are approved for use in cosmetics by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.

Kaolin Clay is known as "white" clay or "china" clay and has been called the purest of all the clays. It is very mild and gentle making it ideal for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Kaolin clay does not draw oils from the skin excessively therefore making it helpful in cleansing combination skin. It has natural absorbency properties.

Powdered Pumice is super fine and gentle enough to use on legs and elbows but effective enough to clean the dirtiest gardener's or mechanic's hands.

Palm Kernel oil is often used in place of coconut to give the same incredible lather. It helps makes a very hard bar and is commonly used in expensive luxury soaps.

Distilled Water: An essential part of every recipe.